What code prohibits the use of 15 passenger vans in K-12 school districts?

Share with your friends










Submit

California Education Code Section 39800.5.  But, let’s make sure that you understand that their use is not completely prohibited. It is only prohibited if you do not hold a Class B license with the Passenger Endorsement.  I stress the word “WITH” here.  So, while they are dangerous and we do not suggest that you operate 15 passenger vans for the transport of K-12 students, you may do so if the operator of the vehicle holds a Class B license with a Passenger Endorsement.

Section 10326.1 of the Ed Code used to address the issue in Community Colleges, but the section of code has moved or has been eliminated, unfortunately we could not locate it.  If you happen to stumble upon the section for Community Colleges, drop us a line.

39800.5.  (a) Any school district and any owner or operator of a
private school that provides transportation for pupils that owns,
leases, or otherwise has possession or control of a 15-passenger van,
may not, on or after January 1, 2005, authorize the operation of
that van for the purpose of transporting passengers unless the person driving or otherwise operating that van has both of the following:
   (1) A valid class B driver's license, as provided in Division 6
(commencing with Section 12500) of the Vehicle Code, issued by the
Department of Motor Vehicles.
   (2) An endorsement for operating a passenger transportation
vehicle, as provided in Article 6 (commencing with Section 15275) of
Chapter 7 of Division 6 of the Vehicle Code, issued by the Department
of Motor Vehicles.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of this
section, a "15-passenger van" means any van manufactured to
accommodate 15 passengers, including the driver, regardless of
whether that van has been altered to accommodate fewer than 15
passengers.
   (2) For purposes of this section, a "15-passenger van" does not
mean a 15-passenger van with dual rear wheels that has a gross weight
rating equal to, or greater than, 11,500 pounds.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *