Are paper toilet-seat-covers required?

Share with your friends










Submit

The short answer is “no” they are not required.  At this time, we cannot find any regulation requiring them.

California Health and Safety Code Section 114250 and California Building Code Section 1115B.8.4 address the issue of toilet accessories, but we don’t find any regulation requiring  paper/tissue toilet seat covers.  Be careful the accessories that you do provide as they can lead to arson fires and clogged plumbing.

114250. Clean toilet rooms in good repair shall be provided and conveniently located and accessible for use by employees during all hours of operation. The number of toilet facilities required shall be in accordance with applicable local building and plumbing ordinances. Toilet rooms shall not be used for the storage of food, equipment, or supplies. Toilet tissue shall be provided in a permanently installed dispenser at each toilet.

5 thoughts on “Are paper toilet-seat-covers required?

  1. This is so true. We had a 1.5 million dollar water loss because someone plugged the toilet on a Friday night with these and we did not notice it until Monday.

  2. I got told I was violating the health code by not having these covers by a smug looking woman today. I wish I could have cited this section of the health code to her to wipe that look off her face.

  3. Any business that is in operation regardless of employee’s only restroom or customer use restroom should be required to offer them and the same goes for paper towels. Especially if a place of business doesn’t keep their restroom clean, alot of people use restroom’s out in public and it helps keep things more sanitary

    1. No, they are not required. They may be nice, but the research shows that the toilet seat rarely has bacteria and viruses and for the most part is cleaner than money.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *