Are we required to notify parents and athletes about concussions?

Share with your friends










Submit

Yes, in January of 2012, Assembly Bill 25 added section 49475 to California Education Code.  This new section requires that head injury information be provided to the guardian and athlete annually.  Both the parent/guardian and the athlete need to sign-off on the information sheet and return it to the school site.

49475.  (a) If a school district elects to offer an athletic
program, the school district shall comply with both of the following:
   (1) An athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or head
injury in an athletic activity shall be immediately removed from the
activity for the remainder of the day, and shall not be permitted to
return to the activity until he or she is evaluated by a licensed
health care provider, trained in the management of concussions,
acting within the scope of his or her practice. The athlete shall not
be permitted to return to the activity until he or she receives
written clearance to return to the activity from that licensed health
care provider.
   (2) On a yearly basis, a concussion and head injury information
sheet shall be signed and returned by the athlete and the athlete's
parent or guardian before the athlete's initiating practice or
competition.
   (b) This section does not apply to an athlete engaging in an
athletic activity during the regular schoolday or as part of a
physical education course required pursuant to subdivision (d) of
Section 51220.