At what age can someone babysit my kids?

Share with your friends










Submit

We have researched this to death and just can’t find anything in the codes that specify a numeric age.  What we did come across is a definition of “prudent parent’ as defined in Welfare and Instutitions Code Section 362.04

After call Child Family Services they stated that the age is determined by the maturity level of the child that will babysit.

Again, we welcome comment on this topic as we believe that this really more accurately deals with foster care issues.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *