Can 14 year-olds play varsity football at California public high schools?

Share with your friends










Submit

There’s just some talent that you don’t want to see go to waste.  So, what happens when a hot young prospect can make the difference in your school’s football legacy?  You turn to CIF.

The short answer is “yes”, with the stipulations outlined in CIF’s BlueBook 2009 – Article 190 Section 1900.  But, remember, CIF has a Southern and Northern section.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *