Can California school buses be used for private recreation activities?

School buses are a fantastic way to transport large groups of people to and from events.  Over the years, schools have looked for ways to raise funds to supplement funding shortfalls.  One question that often arises is whether the school district can use their buses to provide transportation to and from private recreation activities.

The Community Recreation Act authorizes what recreation activities can utilize public school buses.  The Act only authorizes the use of public school buses for recreation activities which are under the direct control of a public agency, therefore, private recreation activities must find alternate sources of transportation.

The California Attorney General outlines this authority in Opinion No. 11-504.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *