Can I bring a gun onto a school campus in California? The Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995 – Firearms

Share with your friends










Submit

Okay, you are probably asking yourself, why would we address this issue in a public forum?  Again, we are here to manage risk, not avoid it.  And if you know where to find certain codes, you are better able to answer questions and put a stop to risky exposures.

Is it allowed? In California the short answer is a conditional “Yes”.  Let’s take a look at the California Education Code Section626.9(b) a.k.a. The Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995.  The condition is this

unless it is with the written permission of the school district superintendent, his or her designee, or equivalent school authority”

The catch here is to ensure that the Superintendent is the only person giving this authority and in almost all circumstances this permission should never be given.

626.9.  (a) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the
Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995.
   (b) Any person who possesses a firearm in a place that the person
knows, or reasonably should know, is a school zone, as defined in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (e), unless it is with the written
permission of the school district superintendent, his or her
designee, or equivalent school authority, shall be punished as
specified in subdivision (f).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *