Can I operate a schoolbus in the fog or other low visibility conditions?

Share with your friends










Submit

The short answer is “sometimes you can and sometimes you cannot”.  According to the California Vehicle Code Section 34501.6, during home-to-school operations if roadway visibility drops to 200 feet or below, the bus operation should be limited – meaning not operated.

CVC 34501.6. The governing board of a local educational agency that
provides for the transportation of pupils shall adopt procedures that
limit the operation of schoolbuses when atmospheric conditions
reduce visibility on the roadway to 200 feet or less during regular
home-to-school transportation service. Operational policies for
school activity trips shall give schoolbus drivers discretionary
authority to discontinue schoolbus operation if the driver determines
that it is unsafe to continue operation because of reduced
visibility.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *