Can our school be used for religious purposes?

Share with your friends










Submit

Many people understand that there is a separation of church and State, however what most people don’t understand is that this separation has certain exceptions.  If you are trying to manage risk in your school and you are asked if you can allow rental of your facilities to a church to hold services, you may be tempted to say no, but the Civic Center act allows for this.

California Education Code 38130 allows for the use of school facilities for temporary religious purposes.

(3) The conduct of religious services for temporary periods, on a
one-time or renewable basis, by any church or religious organization
that has no suitable meeting place for the conduct of the services,
provided the governing board charges the church or religious
organization using the school facilities or grounds a fee as
specified in subdivision (d) of Section 38134.