The State Fire Marshall governs the use of open flame devices (candles)  in schools.  Look under Title 19, Public Health, Section 3.25 under “open flame device”.  The code requires that if you wish to light candles in schools, that you first obtain a permit from the local fire agency.

Hope you enjoyed this article.  If you need more personalized assistance, you can work directly with us.  Reach out here. http://wilmes.co/contact-wilmes-risk-control/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *