What code prohibits the use of 15 passenger vans in K-12 school districts?

California Education Code Section 39800.5.  But, let’s make sure that you understand that their use is not completely prohibited. It is only prohibited if you do not hold a Class B license with the Passenger Endorsement.  I stress the word “WITH” here.  So, while they are dangerous and we do not suggest that you operate Read more about What code prohibits the use of 15 passenger vans in K-12 school districts?[…]

Rideshare programs – are employers required to partcipate?

If you are an California based company, then you are not required to participate in a Ride Share program, but you still must follow Rule 2202 as outlined by the South Coast Air Quality Management District.  Learn more about Rule 22 Rule 22 applies to all Employers with more than 250 employees.  The employer is Read more about Rideshare programs – are employers required to partcipate?[…]

Are California public schools required to post Motor Carrier Permit #’s on their vehicles?

Okay, so you’re a school district. One of your drivers gets pulled over by the police and is given a ticket for not having posted the MOTOR CARRIER PERMIT NUMBER on the side of the vehicle. What do you do? Well, the short answer is, that, as a public entity (public school district) you do Read more about Are California public schools required to post Motor Carrier Permit #’s on their vehicles?[…]

Can I operate a schoolbus in the fog or other low visibility conditions?

The short answer is “sometimes you can and sometimes you cannot”.  According to the California Vehicle Code Section 34501.6, during home-to-school operations if roadway visibility drops to 200 feet or below, the bus operation should be limited – meaning not operated. CVC 34501.6. The governing board of a local educational agency that provides for the Read more about Can I operate a schoolbus in the fog or other low visibility conditions?[…]

Are child car seats required on school buses?

The short answer is “no”.  Child safety car seats are not required in taxis, buses, or on 2 wheel motorcycles in California at this time. Child safety car seats is always a hot topic.  The reason for these questions typically revolves around field trips for the younger students, especially now that California has raised the Read more about Are child car seats required on school buses?[…]

Call Now Button