Are students required to be fingerprinted in Calfiornia if they volunteer at their own school?

With the passage of the ASCC certificate, many people now believe that students must be fingerprinted if they volunteer to tutor other students at their own school or at a school within their district.   Originally, the ASCC requirements looked at fingerprinting the Directors of pupil activities and later was broadened to any person involved Read more about Are students required to be fingerprinted in Calfiornia if they volunteer at their own school?[…]

Do school districts have to take all public claims for damages to Board?

The short answer is “no.”  California Government Code Section 935.4 allows School Districts to designate an official to handle claims for itself as long as those claims are not over $50,000.00 in compromise or settlement.  Now, that does not mean that a School Board cannot decide to put in a lower threshold and be more Read more about Do school districts have to take all public claims for damages to Board?[…]

Is pepper spray considered tear gas in California?

Yes, the reason that you cannot locate “pepper spray” in the penal code is because it  is consider “tear gas” in California.  California Penal Code regulates the use of tear gas in the state of California.  The section is Penal Code 12403.7.  See the code below. As of 2013, the section of code has moved Read more about Is pepper spray considered tear gas in California?[…]

Why you need to shave your chest if you are over 40.

Let’s face it, if you are 40 or older you already know that you are not getting any younger and neither is your heart. The likelihood of suffering cardiac arrest will increase as you age. With the increase in technology and decreasing prices, AED’s are being installed in more and more places and it is Read more about Why you need to shave your chest if you are over 40.[…]

Where is playground supervision required?

California has adopted playground safety regulations.  They are hidden in an unlikely place – Title 22 Social Services.  Why California did not place it in Health & Safety Code is beyond comprehension. California Title 22 Section 65745 addresses the issue of supervision by referring it to the CPSC Handbook Publication #325, Subsection 6.4.  This particular Read more about Where is playground supervision required?[…]