Are California charter schools exempt from the Field Act?

California Education Code Section 47610 exempts generally charter schools.  Read the CA Attorney General's Opinion number 96-1206  at http://wilmes.co/reports/96-1206.pdf 47610. A charter school shall comply with this part and all of the provisions set forth in its charter, but is otherwise exempt from the laws governing school districts, except all…
1 2 3