Are schools required to purchase insurance?

Yes, in California schools are required to insure against certain liabilities. This is covered under the California Education Code. Education Code: Section 35208 (a) The governing board of any school district shall insure against: (1) The liability, other than a liability which may be insured against under the provisions of Division 4 (commencing with Section Read more about Are schools required to purchase insurance?[…]

We are a school, should we honor a do not rescuitate (DNR) order?

This is a hotly debated topic.  My personal opinon (not a legal one) on the matter is that a school district should not even consider accepting these.  When we looked deeper into the DNR issue, it was clear in the court cases that the only individuals that could honor these were paramedics under the direct Read more about We are a school, should we honor a do not rescuitate (DNR) order?[…]

What is a Safe School Zone?

A Safe School Zone is an area around a school site that prohibits certain activities and increases penalties if certain crimes are committed in the zone.  It is defined in the California Penal Code Section 626.  The first time we looked at this issue, in 2009, the safe school zone was 1,000 feet, but in Read more about What is a Safe School Zone?[…]

Are child car seats required on school buses?

The short answer is “no”.  Child safety car seats are not required in taxis, buses, or on 2 wheel motorcycles in California at this time. Child safety car seats is always a hot topic.  The reason for these questions typically revolves around field trips for the younger students, especially now that California has raised the Read more about Are child car seats required on school buses?[…]