How much light is required in the workplace?

The amount of light is governed mainly by Title 8, Section 3317 – Cal-OSHA.  The minimum amount is half  (.5 or 1/2) a foot-candle.  This amount varies based on the location of the work being performed. For more information on the topic, see these links: http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/3317.html In addition, the Human Factor Design Factors Book 2nd Read more about How much light is required in the workplace?[…]

Can I bring a gun onto a school campus in California? The Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995 – Firearms

Okay, you are probably asking yourself, why would we address this issue in a public forum?  Again, we are here to manage risk, not avoid it.  And if you know where to find certain codes, you are better able to answer questions and put a stop to risky exposures. Is it allowed? In California the Read more about Can I bring a gun onto a school campus in California? The Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995 – Firearms[…]