What is the concussion rule in football?

Share with your friends










Submit

On May 7, 2010, CIF passed Bylaw 313 which made sweeping changes to help save student-athlete’s lives.  The rule basically states that if a player is suspected of having a concussion, they must be taken out of play and cannot return until they receive a doctor’s note from a licensed health care provider trained in concussion management. The concussion rule is CIF’s Rule 313.

In addition, AB25 of 2012 codified Education Code Section 49475, requiring notices to be sent to parents and student athletes.

313. CONCUSSION PROTOCOL

A student-athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or head injury in a practice or game shall be removed from competition at that time for the remainder of the day. A student-athlete who has been removed from play may not return to play until the athlete is evaluated by a licensed health care provider trained in education and management of concussion and receives written clearance to return to play from that health care provider.

(Approved May 2010 Federated Council)

Question: What is meant by “licensed health care provider?”

Answer: The “scope of practice” for licensed health care providers and medical professionals is defined by California state statues. This scope of practice will limit the evaluation to a medical doctor (MD) or doctor of osteopathy (DO).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *