Do I need to announce emergency exits at live events?

Share with your friends










Submit

The short answer is “yes.”  If you sell tickets to the event, then you need to “announce” the availability of the emergency events.

During the 2005-2006 legislative session, AB 1194 added 13113.6 to California Safety and Health Code which required the announcement of exits if the facility’s occupant load could hold less that 1,000 but more than 50.  See the code below.

13113.6.  (a) Any person, or public or private firm, organization,
or corporation, that owns, rents, leases, or manages a facility that
hosts a ticketed event for live entertainment shall make an
announcement of the availability of emergency exits prior to the
beginning of the live entertainment.
(b) As used in this section, “facility” means a building or
portion of a building having an assembly room with an occupancy load
of less than 1,000 persons and a legitimate stage for the gathering
together of 50 or more persons as defined pursuant to Division 2 of
Section 303.1.1 of Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations
(California Building Code of 2001).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *