Do office chairs require a 5 prong star base?

Share with your friends










Submit

While a 5 pronged chair is not required, it is highly recommended for stability purposes.  Again, the recommendation comes from the Human Factor Design Factors Book 2nd Edition.  Don’t have the book, get a copy on Amazon here http://www.amazon.com/Factors-Design-Handbook-Wesley-Woodson/dp/0070717680

Check the very bottom of OSHA webpage below for the reference to the 5 prong chair.

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/computerworkstations/components_chair.html

Cal-OSHA governs ergonomics in Section 5110 http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/5110.html

Standards for chairs can be found here: http://www.bifma.org/standards/standards.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *