Does California AB1025 impose new rules on volunteers?

Share with your friends










Submit

Yes, California AB 1025 imposes a new morale clause on volunteers by requiring paid or non-paid noncertificated volunteers to obtain an ASC certificate from the California Commission on Teacher Credentialing prior to supervising, directing or coaching a pupil activity that is school sponsored. This new bill basically imposed an additional requirement on volunteers to correct the sexual molestation problem among walk-on coaches. There are currently requirements for backgrounding and fingerprinting coaches and other volunteers on the books under Ed Code section 45125, but the responsibility was left with the school districts and many school districts were not upholding their part of the bargain. Now the responsibility has been shifted to a centralized organization.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *