Does the Field Act affect California community colleges?

Yes, in California, it affects community colleges in an optional way.  AB127 of 2006 gave Community Colleges the option to comply with Building Codes or the Field Act.  This was codified in Education Code Section 81052.

 

81052.  Each school building constructed, reconstructed, modified,
or expanded after July 1, 2006, on a community college campus shall
be built according to the Field Act, as defined in Section 81130.3,
or according to the California Building Standards Code, as adopted by
the California Building Standards Commission.
Hope you enjoyed this article.  If you need more personalized assistance, you can work directly with us.  Reach out here. http://wilmes.co/contact-wilmes-risk-control/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *