How much light is required in the workplace?

Share with your friends










Submit

The amount of light is governed mainly by Title 8, Section 3317 – Cal-OSHA.  The minimum amount is half  (.5 or 1/2) a foot-candle.  This amount varies based on the location of the work being performed.

For more information on the topic, see these links:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/3317.html

In addition, the Human Factor Design Factors Book 2nd Edition goes over recommended light values for various concerns.  See pages 334 and 335.  Don’t have the book, get a copy on Amazon here http://www.amazon.com/Factors-Design-Handbook-Wesley-Woodson/dp/0070717680

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *