Is a doctor required to attend high school football games?

Share with your friends










Submit

This is an interesting one.  CIF Bluebook 2009, Article 190, Section 1928.2 states that if it is a playoff game, then a licensed medical doctor, team doctor, or primary health provider designated by the home team shall be in attendance at all playoff games.  So, the short answer here is that doctors are not required at all football games, just playoff games.  A best risk management practice would be to have doctors at all football games, especially now in light of the number of concussion incidents, heart problems and the like.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *