Is your Christmas Tree safe for a school?

Share with your friends










Submit

It’s that time of year again, when we start decorating for the big holidays.  And the number one decoration is a Christmas Tree.  Even schools get in on the action.  But is your Christmas tree safe for a school?

In California, the State Fire Marshall governs Christmas Trees placed in public buildings under Title 19, Section 3.08.  It states that the Christmas Tree must be flame-retardant or treated with a flame-retardant.  So, how do you know?  It will have the State Fire Marshall tag on the tree.  If it doesn’t, then don’t purchase it for your school.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *