Can I fulfill my mandated reporting duties by reporting to a school police officer?

Share with your friends










Submit

The short answer is “no.”  Many of us turn to the School Resource Officer and that can get us in trouble in a hurry.  School police and school resource officers are specifically excluded from accepting reports from a mandated reporter under California Penal Code section 11165.9

11165.9. Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made
by mandated reporters, or in the case of reports pursuant to Section
11166.05, may be made, to any police department or sheriff’s
department, not including a school district police or security
department
, county probation department, if designated by the county
to receive mandated reports, or the county welfare department. Any of
those agencies shall accept a report of suspected child abuse or
neglect whether offered by a mandated reporter or another person, or
referred by another agency, even if the agency to whom the report is
being made lacks subject matter or geographical jurisdiction to
investigate the reported case, unless the agency can immediately
electronically transfer the call to an agency with proper
jurisdiction. When an agency takes a report about a case of suspected
child abuse or neglect in which that agency lacks jurisdiction, the
agency shall immediately refer the case by telephone, fax, or
electronic transmission to an agency with proper jurisdiction.
Agencies that are required to receive reports of suspected child
abuse or neglect may not refuse to accept a report of suspected child
abuse or neglect from a mandated reporter or another person unless
otherwise authorized pursuant to this section, and shall maintain a
record of all reports received.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *