Rideshare programs – are employers required to partcipate?

Share with your friends










Submit

If you are an California based company, then you are not required to participate in a Ride Share program, but you still must follow Rule 2202 as outlined by the South Coast Air Quality Management District.  Learn more about Rule 22

Rule 22 applies to all Employers with more than 250 employees.  The employer is required to give notice to AQMD that they have breached the threshold and will need to comply with Rule 22.  Rule 22 provides a series of options available to Employer for implementation.

The state of Washington on the other hand, does have a requirement for Employers to participate in a Ride Share program.  These laws are known as CRT laws in Washington.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *