Can I operate a schoolbus in the fog or other low visibility conditions?

The short answer is “sometimes you can and sometimes you cannot”.  According to the California Vehicle Code Section 34501.6, during home-to-school operations if roadway visibility drops to 200 feet or below, the bus operation should be limited – meaning not operated. CVC 34501.6. The governing board of a local educational agency that provides for the Read more about Can I operate a schoolbus in the fog or other low visibility conditions?[…]

Can I leave my kids in the car while I run in the to pick up my paycheck?

This is issue arises often in the crowded cities of California.  Parking is limited, tough to find and many times very expensive.  There are some occasions where district employees have left children in vehicles while conducting official business due to a lack of childcare.  It is important to have appropriate rules for “children in the Read more about Can I leave my kids in the car while I run in the to pick up my paycheck?[…]