Is Tuberculosis Testing in Schools Required?

Share with your friends










Submit

California Education Code Section 49406 governs employees of school districts and the requirement for tuberculosis testing.  The code requires that no one shall initially be  employed without first having a TB test.  The requirement further spells out that the test must be conducted by a licensed physician or surgeon.

Education Code Section 49406.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (h), no person shall be initially employed by a school district in a certificated or classified position unless the person has submitted to an examination within the past 60 days to determine  that he or she is free of active tuberculosis, by a physician and surgeon licensed under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.  This examination shall consist of an approved intradermal tuberculin test, which, if positive, shall be followed by an X-ray of the lungs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *