What is the Civic Center Act?

Share with your friends










Submit

The Civic Center Act is codified in California Education Code 38130. The spirit of the law was to ensure that structures and facilities built with public dollars were allowed to benefit the public for other purposes beyond just schooling.  If you have heard of facility use agreements, this piece of Code is the basis for it.  It basically states that every school is a civic center and the school Board may allow the use of the facilities in conjunction with the various Code subject to the terms and conditions set forth by the Board. These terms and conditions are what allow you to require proof of insurance and charge the fees (actual costs) to the user.

38130.  This article shall be known and may be cited as the Civic
Center Act.

38131.  (a) There is a civic center at each and every public school
facility and grounds within the state where the citizens, parent
teacher associations, Camp Fire girls, Boy Scout troops, veterans'
organizations, farmers' organizations, school-community advisory
councils, senior citizens' organizations, clubs, and associations
formed for recreational, educational, political, economic, artistic,
or moral activities of the public school districts may engage in
supervised recreational activities, and where they may meet and
discuss, from time to time, as they may desire, any subjects and
questions that in their judgment pertain to the educational,
political, economic, artistic, and moral interests of the citizens of
the communities in which they reside. For purposes of this section,
"veterans' organizations" are those groups included within the
definition of that term as specified in subdivision (a) of Section
1800 of the Military and Veterans Code.
   (b) The governing board of any school district may grant the use
of school facilities or grounds as a civic center upon the terms and
conditions the board deems proper, subject to the limitations,
requirements, and restrictions set forth in this article, for any of
the following purposes:
   (1) Public, literary, scientific, recreational, educational, or
public agency meetings.
   (2) The discussion of matters of general or public interest.
   (3) The conduct of religious services for temporary periods, on a
one-time or renewable basis, by any church or religious organization
that has no suitable meeting place for the conduct of the services,
provided the governing board charges the church or religious
organization using the school facilities or grounds a fee as
specified in subdivision (d) of Section 38134.
   (4) Child care or day care programs to provide supervision and
activities for children of preschool and elementary schoolage.
   (5) The administration of examinations for the selection of
personnel or the instruction of precinct board members by public
agencies.
   (6) Supervised recreational activities including, but not limited
to, sports league activities for youths that are arranged for and
supervised by entities, including religious organizations or
churches, and in which youths may participate regardless of religious
belief or denomination.
   (7) A community youth center.
   (8) A ceremony, patriotic celebration, or related educational
assembly conducted by a veterans' organization.
   (9) Other purposes deemed appropriate by the governing board.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *