Which employees are required to take Bloodborne Pathogen (BBP) training?

Share with your friends










Submit

BBP is covered in Cal-OSHA’s Title 8, Section 5193. The issue of “covered employees” is quite broad as you will see by the definition of Occupational Exposure. Generally speaking, this applies to custodians, nurses, biology (or science) instructors (since they may do the blood typing experiment), emergency responders, security personnel, child care workers, playground aides and the like. The issue really boils down to what an employer requires of its employees.

If the employer requires teachers to assist students with bloody noses, then they would need to attend BBP training also.  Any time there is a requirement that has the potential to expose employees to blood, there is a need to attend BBP training.

 

Title 8 Section 5193

(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined by subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following shall apply:
“Occupational Exposure” means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance of an employee’s duties.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *